A decade of dominance premiers: 2000. 2001. 2003. 2004. 2005. 2007. 2008. 2009. 2010
Checkout Cart
Bulldog Shop log-in area




Press ESC to close

Honours

League Premierships

2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007,
2008, 2009, 2010
   
League Grand Finalists

1995, 1996, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003,
2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
   
Norm Russell Medal
(CDFC League Best and Fairest)
   
1964 - Colin Stutley
1965 - Gary Window
1966 - Tom Grljusich
1967 - Ken Eustice
1968 - Robin Mulholland
1969 - Julian Swinstead
1970 - Sonny Morey
1971 - Phil Haughan
1972 - Robin Mulholland
1973 - Kevin Johns
1974 - Terry Moore
1975 - Barry Norsworthy
1976 - Barry Norsworthy
1977 - Peter Beythien
1978 - Peter Vivian
1979 - Peter Jonas
1980 - Mark Norsworthy
1981 - Terry Moore
1982 - Peter Krieg
1983 - Peter Bubner
1984 - John Platten
1985 - John Platten
1986 - Richard Cousins
1987 - Scott Lee
1988 - Greg Smith
1989 - Gilbert McAdam
1990 - Scott Lee
1991 - Anthony Ingerson
1992 - Tony Lynn
1993 - Craig Potter
1994 - Rick Macgowan
1995 - Michael Wakelin
1996 - Rick Macgowan
1997 - Daniel Hulm
1998 - Stephen Schwerdt
1999 - Marco Bello
2000 - Heath Hopwood
2001 - Heath Hopwood
2002 - Simon Arnott
2003 - James Gowans
2004 - Paul Thomas
2005 - Marco Bello
2006 - Matthew Slade
2007 - Ian Callinan
2008 - Chad O'Sullivan
2009 - Paul Thomas
2010 - Ian Callinan
2011 - Eddie Sansbury
2012 - Brad Symes
2013 - Brayden O'Hara
2014 - Jarrod Schiller
2015 - Travis Schiller
2016 - Chris Jansen
Magarey Medal
1965 - Gary Window
1979 - John Duckworth
1984 - John Platten
1989 - Gilbert McAdam
2004 - Paul Thomas
2012 - Brad Symes
Reserves Premierships

1971, 1989, 2002, 2003, 2012
   
Reserves Magarey Medal
1963 - Gary Window
1989 - Phil Lounder
1995 - Damian Hicks/Neil McGoran
2000 - Justin Casserly
2001 - Brenton Daniel
2002 - Josh Coulter
2003 - Nicholas Prokopec
2013 - Travis Schiller

Under 19s Premiers

1970, 1981, 1982, 2003


Under 19s Tomkins Medal

1970 - Kym Stoddard
1973 - Wilbur Wilson
1974 - Wayne Hughes
1978 - Brenton Graham
1986 - Craig Griffiths
1989 - Paul Hicks
1998 - Matthew Krieg

Under 17s Premiers

1966, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1985, 1992, 1996, 2004


Under 17s McCallum Medal

1968 - Barry Norsworthy
1983 - Roger Girdham
1987 - Dean Bonutto
1992 - Justin Casserly
1995 - Glenn Noye

 

SANFL Powerade Star Search Award

2011 - Jarrod Schiller
2012 - Paul Marschall
2013 - Josh Glenn
2014 - Travis Schiller
2015 - Chris Jansen

Under 18s Macca's Cup MVP
2014 - Brendan Dew



 

Fos Williams Medal (Best on ground - State game)
1993 - Tony Lynn
2006 - Daniel Schell
   
Jack Oatey Medal (Best on ground - SANFL League Grand Final)
2000 - James Gowans
2001 - Ricki Macgowan
2003 - Chris Gowans
2004 - Nathan Steinberner
2005 - Luke McCabe
2007 - Chris Gowans
2008 - Jason Mackenzie
2009 - Trent Goodrem
2010 - Ian Callinan
 
Bob Lee Medal (Best on ground - Reserves Grand Final)
2002 - Luke Cowan
2003 - Tim Davis
2012 - David Haydon
   
Bob Quinn Medal (Best on ground - ANZAC Day Grand Final re-match)
2002 - James Gowans
2003 - Paul Thomas
2004 - Paul Thomas
2007 - Chris Gowans
2008 - Paul Thomas
2009 - Chad O'Sullivan
2011 - Paul Thomas
2012 - Ryan Williams
League Top Goalkicker / Ken Farmer Medal
1968 - Rick Vidovich (62) *
1989 - Rudi Mandemaker (93)
2004 - Daniel Schell (74)
2005 - Daniel Schell (81)
2012 - Justin Hardy (58)
   
* League Top Goalkicker before the Ken Farmer Medal's inauguration in 1981.
100 goal kickers - all grades
1970 - John Wyley (U19's) 107
1973 - Russell Cropley (U19's) 116
1978 - Ian Jones (U19's) 104
1982 - Greg Edwards (League) 104
1985 - Ian Trimboli (U17's) 103
1987 - Ian Trimboli (U17's) 113
Leading League goal kickers
1964 - Keith Johns 22
1965 - Mick Daly 47
1966 - Mick Daly 37
1967 -Tom Grljusich 33
1968 - Rick Vidovich 62
1969 - Barry Norsworthy 20
1970 - David Saywell 50
1971 - Gary Jones 91
1972 - Robin Mulholland 46
1973 - Gary Jones 48
1974 - David Saywell 68
1975 - Graham Reed 63
1976 - Graham Reed 69
1977 - Gary Jones 61
1978 - Max George 68
1979 - John Duckworth 41
1980 - Mark Norsworthy 39
1981 - John Platten 51
1982 - Greg Edwards 104
1983 - Wilbur Wilson 45
1984 - Wilbur Wilson 67
1985 - John Platten 65
1986 - Rudi Mandemaker 40
1987 - Rudi Mandemaker 94
1988 - Rudi Mandemaker 61
1989 - Rudi Mandemaker 93
1990 - Rudi Mandemaker 52
1991 - Rudi Mandemaker 46
1992 - Robert Handley 40
1993 - Grant Coffee 56
1994 - Adam Richardson 82
1995 - Grant Coffee 52
1996 - Mark Conway 57
1997 - Jarrod Cotton 38
1998 - Mark Jones 26
1999 - Scott Lee 35

2000 - Sam McArdle 65
2001 - Bowen Lockwood 37
2002 - Daniel Stevens 40
2003 - Chris Gowans 41
2004 - Daniel Schell 74
2005 - Daniel Schell 81
2006 - Daniel Schell 54
2007 - Ian Callinan 59
2008 - Chad O'Sullivan 36
2009 - Eddie Sansbury 35 
2010 - Ian Callinan 39
2011 - Daniel Havelberg 51
2012 - Justin Hardy 58
2013 - Justin Hardy 35
2014 - Bryce Retzlaff 40
2015 - Caleb Edmead 30
2016 - Justin Hoskin 29

100 Game Players

Peter Vivian 308
Peter Beythien 285
Rene Van Dommele 273
Paul Thomas 269
Brian Haraida 268
Trevor Roe 262
Mark Prior 261
Roger Girdham 255
Chris Gowans 246
James Gowans 245
Scott Lee 243
Matthew Slade 223
Rick Macgowan 222
Sonny Morey 213
Lyle Skinner 213
Stephen Schwerdt 212
Adam Switala 209
Dean Mobbs 206
Peter Krieg 206
Peter Bubner 199
Phil Graham 196
Peter Nicks 188
Damien Arnold 181
Damien Hicks 181
Trent Goodrem 180*
Mark Norsworthy 180
Richard Cochrane Snr 174
Bill Cochrane 172

Wilbur Wilson 171
Grant Coffee 167
Daniel Schell 164
Yves Sibenaler 163
Jason Mackenzie 162
Heath Hopwood 158
Barry Norsworthy 158
Scott Stevens 156
Jamie Thomas 153
Ryan Williams 150 
David Saywell 150
Stephen Boehm 148
Marco Bello 147
Gavin Chaplin 144
Paul Geister 142
Kevin Johns 141
Rudi Mandemaker 141
Nathan Steinberner 141
Mick Daley 139
Kyle Jenner 136*
Richard Cochrane Jnr 136
Robert Handley 135
Daniel Healy 135
William Hurn 135
Hugh Reimers 129
Terry Moore 128
Scott Dutschke 122
Anthony Ingerson 121

Ian McKay 121
Jarrod Schiller 120*
Tim Cook 117
Quinton Graham 115
Colin Stutley 114
Paul Scoullar 114
Luke Cowan 113
John Wiley 113
John Platten 113
Richard Davis 112
Robin Mulholland 112
Steven Trigg 110
Luke Habel 107*
Julian Swinstead 107
Geoffrey Robertson 105
Tyson Hay 104
Graham Reed 104
Ian Kroehn 103
Tony Casserly 101
Chad O'Sullivan 106
Mark Boettger 100
Greg Smith 100
Michael Wakelin 100
Andrew Hayes 100
Brayden O'Hara 100
 

 

*Players currently still playing.


All-Australian Selection

1979 - Peter Jonas (Central District)
1985 - John Platten (Central District)
1986 - John Platten (Hawthorn)
1987 - John Platten (Hawthorn)
1988 - John Platten (Hawthorn)
1995 - John Platten (Hawthorn)
1997 - Michael O'Loughlin (Sydney)
2000 - Michael O'Loughlin (Sydney)
 
Playing Life Members
1973 - Sonny Morey
1975 - Lyle Skinner
1977 - Peter Nicks
1978 - Richard Cochrane
1978 - Peter Vivian
1979 - Dean Mobbs
1979 - David Saywell
1980 - Bill Cochrane
1980 - Barry Norsworthy
1983 - Wilbur Wilson
1984 - Peter Beythien
1985 - Mark Norsworthy
1986 - Rene Van Dommele
1987 - Phil Graham
1988 - Mark Prior
1989 - Peter Bubner
1990 - Peter Krieg
1990 - Trevor Roe
1995 - Roger Girdham
1995 - Stephen Schwerdt
1996 - Grant Coffee
1996 - Scott Lee
2000 - Brian Haraida
2000 - Tim Cook
2001 - Ricki Macgowan
2001 - Michael Wakelin
2002 - Damien Arnold
2002 - Damien Hicks
2004 - Gary Window
2004 - Mick Daly
2006 - Nathan Steinberner
2007 - Matthew Slade
2008 - Adam Switala
2009 - Richard Cochrane
2009 - Chris Gowans
2009 - James Gowans
2010 - Daniel Schell
2010 - Yves Sibenaler
2011 - Paul Thomas
2014 - Scott Dutschke
Honour Roll
YEAR PATRON PRESIDENT CHAIRMAN SECRETARY COACH CAPTAIN
1959 Footscray FC J.Bond A.Guerin F.Rogers C.Pyatt J.Delo
1960 Footscray FC J.Bond A.Guerin I.Markey C.Pyatt D.Hamilton
1961 J.Page H.Bowey T.Woods W.Adams R.Ashby R.Ashby
1962 J.Page H.Bowey T.Woods V.Taylor N.Baker N.Baker
1963 L.Hart H.Bowey R.Virgo V.Taylor J.McCarthy G.Window
1964 L.Hart H.Bowey C.Pyatt D.Allen K.Eustice K.Eustice
1965 L.Hart H.Bowey C.Pyatt M.Rodgers / A.Symes K.Eustice K.Eustice
1966 L.Hart P.Zamel C.Pyatt A.Symes K.Eustice K.Eustice
1967 L.Hart H.Bowey C.Pyatt A.Symes K.Eustice K.Eustice
1968 L.Hart I.Markey C.Pyatt A.Symes D.Jones M.R.Daly
1969 L.Hart I.Markey C.Pyatt A.Symes D.Jones M.R.Daly
1970 L.Hart T.Heidenreich C.Pyatt A.Symes D.Jones T.Stanton
1971 L.Hart T.Heidenreich C.Pyatt B.Ashmeade D.Jones A.J.Casserly
1972 L.Hart T.Heidenreich C.Pyatt B.Ashmeade A.J.Casserly A.J.Casserly
1973 L.Hart T.Heidenreich C.Pyatt B.Ashmeade A.J.Casserly A.J.Casserly
1974 L.Hart T.Heidenreich C.Pyatt B.Ashmeade A.J.Casserly A.J.Casserly
1975 T.Heidenreich I.Markey W.Ward B.Ashmeade A.J.Casserly W.Cochrane
1976 T.Heidenreich N.Russell W.Ward B.Ashmeade G.Window L.Skinner
1977 R.Zerella W.Ward / N.Russell W.Ward / N.Russell B.Ashmeade / K.E.Grant G.Window L.Skinner
1978 R.Zerella N.Russell N.Russell K.E.Grant D.Hicks D.Mobbs
1979 R.Zerella N.Russell N.Russell K.E.Grant D.Hicks D.Mobbs
1980 R.Zerella N.Russell N.Russell K.E.Grant D.Hicks D.Mobbs
1981 R.Zerella N.Russell N.Russell K.E.Grant D.Hicks D.Mobbs
1982 R.Zerella N.Russell N.Russell K.E.Grant D.Hicks D.Mobbs
1983 R.Zerella P.Page P.Page K.E.Grant D.Hicks D.Mobbs / S.Trigg
1984 R.Zerella P.Page P.Page K.E.Grant K.Neale S.Trigg
1985 N.Russell D.B.Oldman D.B.Oldman K.E.Grant K.Neale B.Hannam
1986 N.Russell R.Zerella R.Zerella K.E.Grant K.Neale R.Van Dommele
1987 N.Russell R.Zerella R.Zerella K.E.Grant K.Neale R.Van Dommele
1988 N.Russell R.Zerella R.Zerella K.E.Grant D.N.Kerley R.Van Dommele
1989 N.Russell R.Zerella R.Zerella K.E.Grant D.N.Kerley P.Krieg
1990 N.Russell R.Zerella R.Zerella K.E.Grant D.N.Kerley P.Krieg
1991 N.Russell K.J.Russell K.J.Russell K.E.Grant A.D.Stewart G.Smith
1992 N.Russell K.J.Russell K.J.Russell K.E.Grant A.D.Stewart G.Smith/R.Girdham
1993 N.Russell K.J.Russell K.J.Russell K.E.Grant A.D.Stewart R.Girdham
1994 N.Russell K.J.Russell K.J.Russell K.E.Grant A.D.Stewart R.Girdham
1995 N.Russell K.J.Russell K.J.Russell K.E.Grant A.D.Stewart R.Girdham
1996 N.Russell K.J.Russell K.J.Russell K.E.Grant S.Wright R.Girdham
1997 N.Russell K.J.Russell K.J.Russell K.E.Grant S.Wright R.Girdham
1998 N.Russell K.J.Russell K.J.Russell K.E.Grant P.Jonas S.Lee / J.Platten
1999 R.Zerella L.Stevens L.Stevens K.E.Grant P.Jonas D.Hulm
2000 R.Zerella L.Stevens L.Stevens K.E.Grant P.Jonas D.Hulm
2001 R.Zerella L.Stevens L.Stevens K.E.Grant A.Clarkson D.Healy
2002 R.Zerella L.Stevens L.Stevens K.E.Grant A.Clarkson D.Healy
2003 R.Zerella L.Stevens L.Stevens K.E.Grant R.Laird D.Healy
2004 R.Zerella L.Stevens L.Stevens K.E.Grant R.Laird D.Healy
2005 R.Zerella L.Stevens L.Stevens K.E.Grant R.Laird D.Healy
2006 R.Zerella T.Zorich T.Zorich K.E.Grant R.Laird N.Steinberner
2007 R.Zerella T.Zorich T.Zorich K.E.Grant R.Laird P.Thomas/M.Slade
2008 R.Zerella T.Zorich T.Zorich K.E.Grant R.Laird P.Thomas/M.Slade
2009 R.Zerella T.Zorich T.Zorich K.E.Grant R.Laird P.Thomas/M.Slade
2010 R.Zerella T.Zorich T.Zorich K.E.Grant R.Laird P.Thomas
2011 R.Zerella L.Stevens L.Stevens K.E.Grant R.Laird P.Thomas
2012 R.Zerella L.Stevens L.Stevens K.E.Grant R.Laird P.Thomas
2013 R.Zerella D.Cavenett D.Cavenett K.E.Grant R.Laird P.Thomas/B.Symes
2014 R.Grigg D.Cavenett D.Cavenett K.E.Grant R.Laird P.Thomas/B.Symes
2015 R.Grigg D.Cavenett D.Cavenett K.E.Grant R.Laird P.Thomas/T.Goodrem
2016 R.Grigg D.Cavenett D.Cavenett K.E.Grant R.Laird T.Goodrem
             
Life Members
1969 - Norm Russell +
1970 - Charlie Pyatt +
1971 - W. "Bill" Braddick +
1975 - Peter Hunt +
1975 - C. M. "Murray" Thompson
1978 - Mrs Kath Baldwin +
1979 - W. "Bill" Paull +
1979 - Hollis Banwell +
1979 - Jim Douglas
1982 - Don Miller +
1982 - David Renny
1984 - Ian McDougall +
1985 - Brian Dawkins +
1988 - Peter Page
1988 - Martin Thredgold
1990 - Robert Zerella +
1990 - D. F. "Fred" Geyer +
1991 - Merv Starkey +
1991 - Neville Deer +
1992 - Des Potter
1992 - Noel McIllhatton
1993 - Terry Hicks
1993 - George Earle +
1994 - Mrs Phil Farry
1994 - Bill Cochrane (Snr.) +
1995 - Ray Hicks
1996 - Ron Moore +
1998 - Rick Jarman
 
1998 - Darrell O'Brien
1999 - Dr Andrew Weldon +
2000 - Ken Russell

2000 - Leigh Stone
2002 - Alan Stewart
2002 - Allan Turbill
2003 - Dr. Richard Tucker
2003 - Tom Zorich
2005 - Kris Grant
2005 - Jamie Griffiths
2006 - Daryl Hicks
2006 - Les Stevens +
2008 - Daniel Bell
2008 - Steve Hine
2010 - Glen Armstrong
2011 - David Leese
2012 - Russell Bottroff
2012 - Robert Laidlaw
2013 - Val Holland
2013 - Bev Reimann+
2014 - Nancy Beythien
2014 - Norma Hall

CDFC Members for life
Stephen Rees, Donald Brinkley, Graham Stopp, Geoffrey Foster, Ian Niemz, Evelyn Brinkley, Norman Cooper, Stephen O'Loughlin, Russell Platt, Bruce Townsend, John Cairns, Colin Richards, Lane Johnson, Rob Wain, Thomas Thompson, Margaret Russell, Cheryl Seebohm, Janeen Richards, Bryan Newell, Paul Smyth, John Godbee, Herbert Newell, Kerry Clarkson, David Broxholme, Michael Ewbank, John Benzie, Tony Pilkington, Sydney Gibson, Ian Thomson, Stephen Deer, Mick Toogood, Mark Howe, Patricia James, Robert Smedley, Marilyn Baker, Tony Casserly, Peter Holness, Geoffrey O'Brien, Bernard Barkway, Robert Edmondson, Peter Zweck, Lynette Thompson, Colin Walter, Keith McKee, Barry Warren, Kevin Edwards, Mario Boffa, Geoffrey Spence, Gary Secombe, Glenn Secombe, Angela Kerrison, Geoffrey Turner, Kym McPhee, Dennis Miller, Mark Kraft, Ada Rowbotham, Cathie Smith, Kenneth Sawyer, Dianne Warren, Leslie Cairns, Colin Ponting, Dennis Ryan, John Nagel, Ray Girdham, Gerald Farry, Peter White, John Haynes, George Wyithe, Kenneth Edwards, Alex Behen, Alan Hedges, Paul Hunter, Barry Thompson, Margaret Newell, John Thompson, Neal Ackland, Frank Reed, David Donovan, Graham Klose, Wayne Whitaker, Andrew Haylock, David Clayton, Alan Harding, Stewart McAdam, Robert Williams, Clinton Zerella, Arthur James, Helen Virgo, David Goldsworthy, Brian Woof, Frank Cahill, Margaret Barnett, Gavin Schneider, Eric Kerrison, Alroy Achilles, Brenton Booth, Christine Foster, Anthony McMurtrie, Jillian Girdham, Edward Ludlow, Robert Bussey, Fred Williams, Rob Tidd, Anthony Thorp, Denis McGill, Trevor Jenkins, William Thornton, David Stokes.

Brought to you by

smallcampaign-Holden-NEW2 smallcampaign-My-Money-House2 smallcampaign-T-shop-Elizabeth-Munno-Para-Salisbury smallcampaign-Foodland-Munno-Para smallcampaign-West-End-new


latest club news
What's in a Number - 3 men set to continue tradition

WHAT'S IN A NUMBERBy club historian Robert LaidlawWelcome back to ruckman Jack Hannath and midfielder/wingman Josh Glenn, who, with key... Read more on this


Shop highlight

THE CLUB SONG

We're a winning team at Centrals
We're the mighty fighting 'dogs
We love our Club and we play to win
Riding the bumps with a grin at Centrals

Come what may you'll find us striving
Teamwork is the thing that talks
One for all and all for one
Is the way we play at Centrals

We are the mighty fighting 'Dogs!

PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY

PROUD SUPPORTERS OF

Membership Packages

read more

League ladder

  1. Sturt
  2. Eagles
  3. South Adelaide
  4. Adelaide
  5. Central District
  6. Port Adelaide
  7. Glenelg
  8. Norwood
  9. North Adelaide
  10. West Adelaide
Click to view detailed ladder
site by *nishnish