A decade of dominance premiers: 2000. 2001. 2003. 2004. 2005. 2007. 2008. 2009. 2010
Checkout Cart
Bulldog Shop log-in area




Press ESC to close

McDONALD’S UNDER-16 STATE SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT - 2 Bulldogs In

 

The SANFL would like to announce the final squad of 25 players chosen in this year’s McDonald’s Under-16 State squad to contest the 2013 AFL Under-16 National Championships.
The AFL Under-16 National Championships will take place in West Sydney, from Saturday July 6 to Friday July 12.
South Australia will play three matches; against Victoria Metro, Victoria Country and Western Australia.
Game 1 – Saturday July 6
South Australia v Victoria Metro at Blacktown International Sportspark, from 11.30am (SA time).
Game 2 – Tuesday July 9
South Australia v Western Australia at Skoda Stadium, from 12.40pm (SA time).
Game 3 – Friday July 12
South Australia v Victoria Country at Blacktown International Sportspark, from 11.40am (SA time).
Coached by North Adelaide great Darel Hart, the McDonald’s SA Under-16 State squad features the sons of Crows premiership player Kym Koster (Josh Koster) and Roosters premiership forward Craig Burton (Ryan Burton).
Norwood’s Matthew Nunn has been named captain of the McDonald’s Under-16 State squad.
Squad details below:
Number (Name/Surname) D.O.B. Ht. (cm) Wt. (kg) League Club/Local Club
1. Vinnie ROCCA 14 February 97 168 62 North Adelaide/Walkerville
2. Josh KOSTER 01 November 97 174 63 Glenelg/PHOS Camden
3. Will SNELLING 06 August 97 174 71 West Adelaide/Goodwood
5. Brendan DEW 08 May 97 176 64 Central District/Tea Tree Gully
6. Dylan BARRY 06 November 97 173 78 Sturt/Jervois
7. Blake MARSHALL 08 April 97 176 76 North Adelaide/Modbury
8. Matthew NUNN (c) 18 April 97 177 65 Norwood/Athelstone
9. Hugh HAYSMAN 26 February 97 177 69 West Adelaide/Unley
10. Maris OLEKALNS 29 August 97 178 66 North Adelaide/Broadview
11. Luke PARTINGTON 5 March 97 179 72 Port Adelaide/Tumby Bay
12. Will COMBE 15 July 97 180 77 North Adelaide/Crystal Brook
13. Aaron STEWART 11 June 97 181 73 Norwood/Modbury
14. Stephen TAHANA 02 February 97 182 72 North Adelaide/Gaza
16. Aaron FERRARO 20 July 97 183 73 West Adelaide/Plympton
17. Justin EVANS 08 May 97 184 73 Glenelg/Cove
18. Jack GRAHAM 25 February 98 184 73 North Adelaide/Tea Tree Gully
21. Campbell WILDMAN 30 January 97 185 72 Sturt/PAC
22. Keiran AGIUS 18 March 97 185 84 North Adelaide/Gaza
24. Damien NANGLE 05 March 97 186 75 Central District/Barossa District
25. Ben BEIOLEY 17 January 97 188 89 Port Adelaide/Gaza
26. Aaron FRANCIS 10 August 97 188 85 West Adelaide/Loxton North
27. Ryan BURTON 31 January 97 189 79 North Adelaide/PHOS Camden
28. Kaleb HESSE 26 May 97 190 85 South Adelaide/Port Noarlunga
29. Tim SULLIVAN 28 February 97 195 80 Glenelg/Port MacDonnell
30. Harrison GAMEAU 14 March 97 196 86 Woodville West Torrens/Two Wells
Coach Darel HART
Team Manager David HILTERBRAND
For more information, including a preview story and video with Darel Hart, please click here.

The SANFL has announced the final squad of 25 players chosen in this year’s McDonald’s Under-16 State squad to contest the 2013 AFL Under-16 National Championships.

The AFL Under-16 National Championships will take place in West Sydney, from Saturday July 6 to Friday July 12.

South Australia will play three matches; against Victoria Metro, Victoria Country and Western Australia.

Game 1 – Saturday July 6

South Australia v Victoria Metro at Blacktown International Sportspark, from 11.30am (SA time).

Game 2 – Tuesday July 9

South Australia v Western Australia at Skoda Stadium, from 12.40pm (SA time).

Game 3 – Friday July 12

South Australia v Victoria Country at Blacktown International Sportspark, from 11.40am (SA time).

Coached by North Adelaide great Darel Hart, the McDonald’s SA Under-16 State squad features the sons of Crows premiership player Kym Koster (Josh Koster) and Roosters premiership forward Craig Burton (Ryan Burton).

Norwood’s Matthew Nunn has been named captain of the McDonald’s Under-16 State squad.

The Squad includes 2 Bulldogs:

5. Brendan DEW Central District/Tea Tree Gully   DOB 08 May 97 H 176 W 64

24. Damien NANGLE Central District/Barossa District   DOB 05 March 97 H 186 W 75

For more information, including a preview story and video with Darel Hart, please click here.

 

Brendan Dew gets a kick away against North Adelaide in this year's U16 season. Picture by Peter Argent/PLA Media, CDFC Sponsor and Freelance Photojournalist

Brought to you by

smallcampaign-glider-city-motel-logo-with-flags-WEBSITE-PAGE-SPONSOR-3


latest club news
Results from League & Reserves Trial Match # 2 v West Adelaide

  Read more on this


Shop highlight

THE CLUB SONG

We're a winning team at Centrals
We're the mighty fighting 'dogs
We love our Club and we play to win
Riding the bumps with a grin at Centrals

Come what may you'll find us striving
Teamwork is the thing that talks
One for all and all for one
Is the way we play at Centrals

We are the mighty fighting 'Dogs!

PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY

PROUD SUPPORTERS OF

Membership Packages

read more

League ladder

  1. Sturt
  2. Eagles
  3. South Adelaide
  4. Adelaide
  5. Central District
  6. Port Adelaide
  7. Glenelg
  8. Norwood
  9. North Adelaide
  10. West Adelaide
Click to view detailed ladder
site by *nishnish