A decade of dominance premiers: 2000. 2001. 2003. 2004. 2005. 2007. 2008. 2009. 2010
Checkout Cart
Bulldog Shop log-in area




Press ESC to close

U15 Championships - Central wins Metro Grand Final

 

Central District have defeated Sturt in the Grand Final of the U/15 State Championships - Metro Division

METRO GRAND FINAL

Match Results      
Competition: U15 Metro Northern      
Day: GRAND FINAL      
Date: 22/7/2016      
CDFC V Sturt @ Football Park     
      
 Teams    1/4   1/2  3/4  Final  Points
 CDFC      1.1   3.5   6.6  7.9   (51)
 Sturt       3.1   4.1   5.2  7.7  (49)

Best Players    Goal Kickers
CDFC      CDFC
Michael Sgoutas     Tyson Richard 2
Tyrone Milera   Oliver Shaw 2
Jordan O'Brien   Tyrone Milera
Josh Reeves   Conor Tonkin
Oliver Shaw   Tristian Carr-Moody
     

The Central District Football Club U15 Metropolitan side held off a fast finishing Sturt side to win the U15 State Championships by 2 points at AAMI Stadium In wet, windy and slippery conditions,  the side played a fantastic brand of football throughout the course of the week, with wins against Eagles, Norwood and North Adelaide getting them through to the Grand Final. Kicking into the wind the young bulldogs were able to put on 1-1 to Sturts 3-1 to be down by 2 goals. After a calming chat by coach John Presbury and Assistant Coach David Matters the boys came out firing, having 6 shots on goal in the second term to the Double Blues 1.
  
The inaccurate kicking could have cost them but they stuck at it continuing to move the ball forward under the slippery conditions. They say the third quarter is the premiership quarter, the Metro side put on 3 goals 1 to Starts 1 goal 1 to give themselves some breathing space. The final quarter saw Sturt kick with the aid of 3-4 goal breeze and they nearly made the most of their opportunities peppering the goals, the last few minutes saw some very nervous parents and the support from the Grandstand was reminiscent of the cheer squad during the Premiership years.
In that final minute there were some telling contests that went the young pups way and they held on for a very good and well deserved win.

Thanks go to Coach – John Presbury, Assistant Dave Matters for their time and effort with the boys
Special mentions to long time servant Barry McDonald and new kid on the block John Hall for their time in helping throughout the 2016 program.

 
 
Jacob Kennon         South Gawler
Michael Sgoutas      Modbury
Tristan Carr-Moody Elizabeth
Bradley Drummond  Angle Vale
Jack Cooke             Salisbury North
Tyler Mounsey         Angle Vale
Brandon McBride     Salisbury North
Jordan O'Brien        Salisbury North
Mitchell Odegaard    Salisbury North
Kade Sparks            Salisbury North
Nick Lehman           Angle Vale
Tyrone Milera          Salisbury West
Jakob Thomson       Angle Vale
Nicholas Stokes       Angle Vale
Brodie Mollet           Elizabeth
Conor Tonkin          Salisbury
Bronsan Morgan      Salisbury North
Lachlan McLean       Salisbury North
Tyson Retschitzegger Salisbury North
Tyson Richard          Elizabeth
Zachary Cooper       Barossa Districts
Alistair Walling         Angle Vale
Oliver Shaw            Tea Tree Gully
Alexander Clayton    South Gawler
Aiden Hocking         Elizabeth
Blake Stevens         Salisbury North
Daniel Perkins        Modbury
Rhys Sutton           South Gawler
Joshua Reeves       Salisbury
Corey Durdin         Golden Grove
Michael DeJong      Angle Vale
Jye McKenzie         Modbury
 
 
To see all results for both Country and Metro Teams from the past week click here
 

Brought to you by

smallcampaign-glider-city-motel-logo-with-flags-WEBSITE-PAGE-SPONSOR-3


latest club news
ROUND 11 - CENTRAL v GLENELG - SATURDAY 1 JULY

  Read more on this


Shop highlight

THE CLUB SONG

We're a winning team at Centrals
We're the mighty fighting 'dogs
We love our Club and we play to win
Riding the bumps with a grin at Centrals

Come what may you'll find us striving
Teamwork is the thing that talks
One for all and all for one
Is the way we play at Centrals

We are the mighty fighting 'Dogs!

PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY

PROUD SUPPORTERS OF

Membership Packages

read more

League ladder

  1. Eagles
  2. Port Adelaide
  3. Norwood
  4. Sturt
  5. Glenelg
  6. Adelaide
  7. South Adelaide
  8. Central District
  9. North Adelaide
  10. West Adelaide
Click to view detailed ladder
site by *nishnish