A decade of dominance premiers: 2000. 2001. 2003. 2004. 2005. 2007. 2008. 2009. 2010
Checkout Cart
Bulldog Shop log-in area




Press ESC to close

Girls Football Match Wrap Up


 
   

 

SUNDAY 10 SEPTEMBER @ PROSPCET OVAL - 

 

Mixed results for our Under 14 and Under 17 Female sides on the weekend, against North Adelaide.  

The Under 14’s in a dominate team performance, playing four fantastic quarters of football. 

The Under 17’s however, didn’t fare so well.  They never gave up in their game, and the score board certainly didn’t reflect the effort of the girls.

 

UNDER 14 - 
                         
Central District     2-2   5-3   9-5   9-5   (59)  
                         
North Adelaide     0-0   1-0   1-1   2-3   (15)  
                         

 

GOALS - Tamsin Jones 4, Mia O’Brien 2, Talia Laubsch, Olivia Frederick, Summer Pelentsov 1

BEST - Summer Pelentsov, Talia Laubsch, Tamsin Jones, Mia O’Brien, Libby Fiebieger, Tess Gerhardy

 

------------------------------------------------------------

 

UNDER 17 - 
                         
Central District     0-0   1-1   1-1   2-3   (15)  
                         
North Adelaide     3-1   3-4   6-4   8-6   (54)  
                         

 

GOALS - Madison Lane, Emma Roschella

BEST - Kimberly Fry, Chantelle Pickert, Asia Thomas, Maddison Lane, Abbie Thomas   

 


SUNDAY 3 SEPTEMBER @ MY MONEY HOUSE OVAL -

 

The Under 14 & Under 17 female sides were both defeated by slick Glenelg sides on the weekend.  The games were held at My Money House Oval on Sunday 3rd September.  

Both side never gave up and fought the games out till the end.

 

UNDER 14 - 
                       
Central District   0-0   1-0   1-0   1-0   (6)  
                       
Glenelg   2-1   3-1   5-2   7-7   (49)  
                       

 

GOALS:  Liana Antonioli

 

BEST:  Olivia Frederick, Madison Lane, Kate Argent-Bowden, Georgie Smart, Liana Antonioli, Tamsin Jones  

 

------------------------------------------------------------

 

UNDER 17 - 
                       
Central District   0-0   0-1   0-2   0-4   (4)  
                       
Glenelg   2-4   5-5   6-5   6-6   (42)  
                       
                       
                       
BEST:  Pipper Riggs, Aishia Thomas, Caitlin Stafford, Keeley Cannizzarro, Kimberly Fry, Leticia Foaster

 


SUNDAY 27 AUGUST @ GLIDEROL STADIUM -

The Under 14 and Under 17 Female sides kicked off their Talent Shield campaign, at Gliderol Stadium on Sunday 27th August, against Sturt.
The interest in Female football saw nearly 70 girls try out for each team.  It just goes to show the interest in Female football in the Northern area. 

 

The Under 14 and Under 17 Female sides kicked off their Talent Shield campaign, at Gliderol Stadium on Sunday 27th August, against Sturt.

The interest in Female football saw nearly 70 girls try out for each team.  It just goes to show the interest in Female football in the Northern area. 

 

UNDER 14 -

The Under 14’s kicked off their campaign with a come from behind win by one point.  The girls were trailing all day, something just clicked, and they piled on 5 goals to 2 in the second half. 

                       
Central District   1-0   1-0   5-0   6-1   (37)  
                       
Sturt   2-3   3-5   3-5   5-6   (36)  
                       

 

GOALS– Madison Lane 2, Abbie Thomas 2, Sydney Schield 1, Olivia Frederick 1

 

BEST– Madison Lane, Nikki Cullen, Olivia Frederick, Brooke Fry, Mia O’Brien, Cooper Hyde

 

------------------------------------------------------------

 

UNDER 17 - 

The Under 17’s weren’t so fortunate, in what was a highly skilled and competitive game.  The girls just couldn’t get the job done against Sturt, going down by 6 points.

                       
Central District   2-1   2-1   2-1   3-2   (20)  
                       
Sturt   0-1   2-5   3-6   3-8   (26)  
                       

 

GOALS – Lillie Rothe, Emma Raschella, Chloe Roehr

 

BEST – Kimberly Fry, Chantelle Pickert, Claire Berry, Chelsea Childs, Chloe Roehr, Kate Harris

   
 
   
 
   
 
   

Brought to you by

smallcampaign-Holden-NEW2 smallcampaign-My-Money-House2 smallcampaign-T-shop-Elizabeth-Munno-Para-Salisbury smallcampaign-Foodland-Munno-Para smallcampaign-West-End-new


latest club news
CDFC Underage Best & Fairest Awards

The Underage held their Best & Fairest count on Monday the 25th of September, in the Holden Room at Grand Central. Read more on this


Shop highlight

THE CLUB SONG

We're a winning team at Centrals
We're the mighty fighting 'dogs
We love our Club and we play to win
Riding the bumps with a grin at Centrals

Come what may you'll find us striving
Teamwork is the thing that talks
One for all and all for one
Is the way we play at Centrals

We are the mighty fighting 'Dogs!

PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY

PROUD SUPPORTERS OF

Membership Packages

read more

League ladder

  1. Eagles
  2. Port Adelaide
  3. Sturt
  4. Norwood
  5. Glenelg
  6. Central District
  7. South Adelaide
  8. Adelaide
  9. North Adelaide
  10. West Adelaide
Click to view detailed ladder
site by *nishnish