A decade of dominance premiers: 2000. 2001. 2003. 2004. 2005. 2007. 2008. 2009. 2010
Checkout Cart
Bulldog Shop log-in area




Press ESC to close

Reserves Match Wrap Up

 
   

ROUND 6 MATCH WRAP UP

 

Central made it 2 wins on the trot in the Reserves grade with a 17 point win over South Adelaide on Saturday at home.

Down 2 players by the 2nd term with Coleman and Barreau (2 of the Dogs better players throughout the last month suffering injuries) it was a steely effort from the home side.

Due to the mentioned injuries Central changed its game style a little bit, an example being Kyle Broadwood heading forward.

In a relatively low scoring game scores were locked away at 4 goals 4 behinds a piece early in the 3rd term.

However, Central stuck to the task, with some good play from many players, including some aiming to make amends from their demotion from League ranks, the Dogs kicked away somewhat with 7 second half majors to South's 3. 

Standout players were Sam Hanna, Jack Hannath, Ben Walter, Brad Bain, Dylan Weaver, Tom Stevens and Ryan Llewelyn


               
Central District 1.1   3.4 8.4 10.7 (67)
South Adelaide   3.1 4.4 5.4  7.8 (50)
               



ROUND 5 MATCH WRAP UP

Central District put a solid win on the board in the Reserves game on May 6th with a 49 point win over Norwood.

Impressive for the Dogs was the way in which we moved the footy downfield from one end to the other.

The attitude of the group this week was superb and with the help of some familiar names and senior faces, all 21 players stuck to the task for all four quarters.

The 2nd half was a highlight with Central booting 10 goals to Norwood's 4. Kicking a relatively accurate 17 goals and 8 behinds for the day allowed the Dogs to run out comfortable winners.

               
Central District   4.3 7.5 15.6 17.8 (110)      
         
Norwood 1.2 5.5 6.6  9.7 (61)      
             

 

Best Players: R. Llewellyn, T. Stevens, J. Templeton, B. Walter, S. Hanna, I. McKenzie

Goal Kickers: J. Templeton 4, I. McKenzie 3, B. Nason 2, M. Claughton 2, T. Stevens 2, D. Weaver, S. Hanna, B. Walter, J. Hannath


ROUND 4 MATCH WRAP UP

 

Central's Reserves went down to the Bays by the smallest of Margins on Saturday April 29th.

Played at Glenelg. The Bulldogs started slowly but eventually hit their straps to be reasonably competitive throughout. 

Some bad turnovers did cost the Dogs, allowing Glenelg to capitalise on the scoreboard.

Centrals competitive nature was at a much higher level than in recent weeks, and in all honesty perhaps Central didnt make most of their opportunities when the momentum was with the away side.

Although well in the hunt, the they let game slip late to go down by 1 solitary point.

There were some familiar names and faces in the Reserves side on Saturday and this should hold the group in good stead for the weeks ahead.

Central District   1-2    6-5    9-7    11-10   (76)        

                     
Glenelg 3-4   6-6   9-8 11-11 (77)    

                   

BEST:

Ryan Llewellyn, Marcus Barreau, Brad Bain, Murray Stephenson, Ben Walter and Dylan Weaver

 

GOALS:

Josh Coleman, Ben Walter, Jacob Templeton, Josh Banks, Isaya McKenzie, Sam Milne, Dylan Weaver, Ben Nason


ROUND 3 - BYE

ROUND 2 MATCH WRAP UP - 

The Reserves side had another “tough day at the office” on Friday, going down to North by 98 points.

Goalless in the First Term and with only 1 goal to their name at half time it seemed the day only got longer with poor skills and a lack of intensity evident throughout the contest.

Only a few positives could come out of the match. Those being: Keeping the Roosters to only 2 goals in the Second Term and the work-rate and effort of Dylan Weaver and Josh Waldhuter who can both hold their heads high.

The Reserves have a chance to re-group with a Bye ahead this Saturday (League play Adelaide), before a match up with Glenelg at The Bay on Saturday April 29th

               
Central District   0- 0   1-1    2-3   3-8   (26)
             
North Adelaide  7-3  9-6  14-8  19-10  (124)
           
BEST:

BEST:
Josh Waldhuter, Dylan Weaver, Ben Walter, Ryan Llewellyn, Josh Coleman, Corey Reichert

GOALS:
Ben Walter, Domenic Costanzo, Ryder Eberhard

ROUND 1 MATCH WRAP UP - 

 

On the most part is was a really competitive effort from what was a really young group on Saturday.

The Reserves took on last year’s Grand Finalists the Eagles and the early physicality from our boys was excellent.

We were within striking distance being only 2 goals down at ¾ time and at that point in time had had more possessions than opposition.

However, as is often quoted - “the game is played 90% between the ears” and despite a great effort thus far, towards the end of 3rd term and into the last, when we started to tire, our lack of pressure ultimately brought us undone with the Eagles kicking away.

As is often the case with young groups, we didn’t quite have the maturity or mental toughness to grind away for a more favourable result once the situation got harder.

Nevertheless it’s something to work on in the coming weeks.  

Central District 2- 4 3- 9 5-9  69 (45)
Eagles 2-1 6-3 7-8 14-11 (95)
                     

BEST:

Josh Coleman, Jarrod Schiller, Josh Waldhuter, Dylan Weaver, Ben Walter, Domenic Costanzo

GOALS:

Josh Coleman, Sam Dunn, Isaya McKenzie, Dylan Weaver, Jarrod Schiller, Ben Walter

 

Brought to you by

smallcampaign-Holden-NEW2 smallcampaign-My-Money-House2 smallcampaign-T-shop-Elizabeth-Munno-Para-Salisbury smallcampaign-Foodland-Munno-Para smallcampaign-West-End-new


latest club news
Centrals Indigenous Greats

Ahead of SANFL Indigenous Round this weekend, with the help of Club Historian Robert Laidlaw in 2016 we compiled a list of... Read more on this


Shop highlight

THE CLUB SONG

We're a winning team at Centrals
We're the mighty fighting 'dogs
We love our Club and we play to win
Riding the bumps with a grin at Centrals

Come what may you'll find us striving
Teamwork is the thing that talks
One for all and all for one
Is the way we play at Centrals

We are the mighty fighting 'Dogs!

PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY

PROUD SUPPORTERS OF

Membership Packages

read more

League ladder

  1. Eagles
  2. South Adelaide
  3. Port Adelaide
  4. Norwood
  5. Glenelg
  6. Adelaide
  7. Sturt
  8. North Adelaide
  9. Central District
  10. West Adelaide
Click to view detailed ladder
site by *nishnish