Club News

2019 Annual General Meeting

 

At the recent Annual General Meeting held on Monday, 16th December 2019 the Club welcomed Natalie Seaman and Graham Stopp who were elected onto the Board of Directors for Season 2020. Natalie and Graham join Messrs David Cavenett, Steve Clark, Roger Girdham, Brian Guild and Andrew Macdonald, and we wish them both well.

 

The Club would also take this opportunity to thank outgoing Board of Director, Tanya Rowland for her dedication and commitment to the Board as Treasurer and Finance Director since 2017.

 

Life Membership was awarded to:

Roger Girdham

1998 – League Runner

2002 – 201 – President – Past Players & Officials

2003 – 200 – League Runner

2005 – 2010 – Director

2011 – 2019 – Vice Chairman

 

Roy Laird

1999 – League Runner

1999 – Weights Coach

2000 – Assistant League Coach

2001 – 2002 – Reserves Coach

2003 – 2019 – League Coach

 

Playing Life Membership was awarded to:

Luke Habel 

2010 – 2019 – League Player

(155 Games)

 

Jarrod Schiller

2010 – 2019 – League Games

(170 Games)

 

 

Service Awards were awarded to:

5 Years Service          

Darren Carnelly

2015 – 2018 – Under Age Trainer

2019 – Under Age Coaching Assistant

 

Stephen Dinon

2015 – 2019 – Drink Steward

 

Steve Edmonds 

2015 – 2019 – Statistician

2019 – Oval Announcer

 

John Hall

2015 – 2019 – District Liaison

2015 – 2019 – Under Age Development Officer

 

Patricia Kschammer

2015 – Ladies Auxiliary

2016 -2017 – Treasurer – Ladies Auxiliary

2018 – 2019 – Ladies Auxiliary

 

Sherrie McLeod 

2015 – 2019 – Bingo Assistant

 

Shaun Ribbons

2015 – Academy Assistant Coach

2016 – 2018 – Under Age Assistant Coach

2019 – Women’s Senior Coach

 

Elizabeth Schwarz

2015 – 2019 – Fundraising Official

2015 – 2017 – Statistician

2017 – 2019 – Heritage & Archiving Committee

2019 – Catering

 

Madeleine Skinner-Smith 

2015 – 2019 – Bingo Assistant

 

Peter Trestrail 

2015 – Equipment Steward

2016 – 2019 – Reserves Team Manager

 

10 Years Service

David Cavenett 

2010 – Marketing Committee

2011 – 2012 – Director

2013 – 2019 – President

 

15 Years Service

Stuart Macdonald     

1997 – Under 13’s Runner

1998 – Under 14’s Runner

1999 – Under 15’s Runner

2000 – Under 13s Runner

2001 – Under 14s Runner

2003 – Under 19s Runner

2003 – Under 13s Development Coach

2004  – Under 14s Development Coach

2005 – Under 15s Development Coach

2006 – 2007 – Assistant Development Co-ordinator

2016 – 2019 – Past Players & Officials Secretary / Treasurer

 

20 Years Service

Roger Gibbons

1988 – Reserves Room Steward

1989 – 1992 – League Drink Steward

2005 – 2019 – League Room Steward

 

Bob Gosling

2009 – 2019 – CDFC Past Players & Officials Association

 

Bill Leiper     

1999 – 2002 – Reserves Head Trainer

2003 – Head Trainer

2004 – 2016 – Assistant Head Trainer

2018 – 2019 – Trainer

 

25 Years Service

Damien Dixon

1995 – 1996 – Reserves Room Steward

1997 – 2019 – Boot Steward

 

Jan Wollschlager 

1995 – 2019 – Bingo Assistant

 

30 Years Service

Daniel Bell   

1990 – 1996 – Trainer

1997 – 2002 – Assistant Head Trainer

2003 – Head Trainer

2004 – Assistant Head Trainer

2005 – 2019 – Head Trainer

 

40 Years Service

Allan Turbill

1980 – 1983 – Reserves Runner

1984 – 1987 – Reserves Assistant Team Manager

1988 – 1989 – Under 19s Runner

1990 – Reserves Equipment Steward

1991 – 1998 – Assistant Team Manager

1999 – 2019 – League Team Manager