Club News

CDFC U15 Country Development Squad

Last Updated:

The CDFC U15 Country Development Squad took part in the Central Zone Carnival which was hosted by the North Eastern Football League & the South Clare Football Club @ the Clare Oval on 30th May.

It was one of the closest Carnivals over the day with the Barossa/CDFC boys just getting over the line in a couple of games. The side went through undefeated and came away with the Shield at the end of the day. It was a solid carnival for the players involved considering that there was only 22 out of the 36 players available due to injury and other sporting commitments by the end of the day we had only 20 fit players.

Thanks to coach Alan Norton, Assistant Tony Linke, Team Manager Paul Healy and Trainer Robyn March.

Thank you to all the parents and families that took the trip to Clare to support the players and the program

Game 1

Barossa, Light & Gawler 3-2 20 def Yorke Peninsula 1-3 9

Best Players: BLGFA – Mitchell Tidswell, Antonio Mondello, Ryan Ellis, Hayden Schiller.

Best Players: YPFL – Kade Herbert, Luke Horn, Thomas Luck, Brodie Harris.

Goal Kickers: BLGFA – Ryan Ellis, Hayden Schiller, Josh Riechelt – 1.

Goal Kickers: YPFL – Kade Herbert – 1.

 

Game 2

Barossa, Light & Gawler 8-5 53 def Adelaide Plains 0-0 0

Best Players: BLGFA – Dyson Sharp, Jobe Kempster, Dean Saunders, Brodie Wills.

Best Players: APFL – Jack Hankins, Blake Harris, Alex Daly, Alex Leo.

Goal Kickers: BLGFA – Dyson Sharp – 4, Bryson Sutcliffe – 2, Brody Wilton, Jett Assender – 1.

 

Game 3

Barossa, Light & Gawler 3-3 21 def North Eastern 3-1 19

Best Players: BLGFA – Dyson Sharp, Brodie Wills, Ryan Ellis, Josh Riechelt.

Best Players: NEFL – Tyler Bigg, Cooper McNeil, Harry Piggott, Lachlan Tregilgas.

Goal Kickers: BLGFA – Ryan Ellis – 2, Josh Riechelt – 1.

Goal Kickers: NEFL – Harry Piggott, Drew Bertelsmeier, Tyler Bigg – 1.

 

Game 4

Barossa, Light & Gawler 4-4 28 def Northern Areas 2-2 14

Best Players: BLGFA – Dyson Sharp, Jett Assender, Mitchell Tidswell, Bryson Sutcliffe.

Best Players: NAFA – Lucas Manners, Hayden Walker, Rylan Akker, Charlie Millard.

Goal Kickers: BLGFA – Ryan Ellis – 2, Dyson Sharp, Josh Riechelt – 1.

Goal Kickers: NAFA – Max Turra – 2.

 

BL&GFA Player of the Carnival – Dyson Sharp – Barossa District